Mouse Castle

County of Herefordshire
Cusop
Grid Ref : SO2483042470
Summary : A motte and bailey castle, known as Mouse Castle, located on a natural headland with steeply sloping sides in all directions except the north-east, where the land falls away more gently. The motte stands about 4 metres high, and measures up to 20 metres in diameter at the summit and around 50 metres in diameter at the base. It is surrounded by a 4 to 5 metre wide and 1 to 3 metre deep ditch, with the remains of a counterscarp bank still visible on the northern side. A further outer rampart, measuring 10 to 12 metres wide and up to 3 metres high survives to the north and east. The entrance remains lie to the south-east, including a hollow way cut through the outer ramparts. The castle is believed to have been constructed by Roger de Lacy. Scheduled.
More information : (SO 24834247) Mouse Castle (NR) Motte & Bailey (NR). (1)

"Mouse Castle. Motte and bailey. The motte was no doubt originally circular, and about 43 yds in diameter, but the earth has been excavated from its sides, which for 7ft of their height are now precipitous. Surrounding the motte is a broad ditch which may have served as a small bailey, and surrounding it is a fragmentary rampart; there is a further outer rampart on the NE and E. The surrounding ground slopes downward rapidly in all directions except to the NE, where for a short distance the slope is more gentle". (2)

According to Duncombe the castle was anciently styled 'Llygad' signifying 'an eye' and referring to its commanding position. This then became corrupted to 'Llygod' meaning 'a mouse'; hence the present name. (3)

A motte and bailey situated upon a knoll with steep natural slopes on all sides except the NE where it is joined to a ridge.

The summit of the motte averages 20.0m in diameter, and it is 4.0m in height. The sides have been steepened on all sides by quarrying for the underlying stone. The surrounding ditch remains only on the NE side where it is 4.0 to 5.0m wide and 0.3m deep.

The bailey encircled the motte and was enclosed, except on the S, by a rampart, now fragmentary, again due to quarrying, but, where best preserved on the NW side, is 10.0m wide and 2.0m high. On the S side, steep natural slopes are crowned with a scarp up to 2.0m in height.

Facing the ridge on the NE and E sides, is a large outer rampart, 15.0m wide and up to 3.0m in height, with an inner ditch, 5.0m wide, 1.0m deep, but largely mutilated and deepened by quarrying.

The original entrance to the bailey is through the SE side.

The site is within woodland except for the outer rampart which lies within a pasture field: it is generally in poor condition.

Published 1:2500 survey revised. (4)

A field inspection of site by D.J. Cathcart King suggested an unfinished castle of motte, bailey and counterscarp bank, the defences of the bailey noted as generally lacking. (5)

Additional references. (6-7)

A motte and bailey castle, known as Mouse Castle, located on a natural headland with steeply sloping sides in all directions except the north-east, where the land falls away more gently. The motte stands 4 metres to 5 metres high, and measures between 15 and 20 metres in diameter at the summit and around 50 metres in diameter at the base. It is surrounded by a 4 to 5 metre wide and 1 to 3 metre deep ditch, with the remains of a counterscarp bank still visible on the northern side. A further outer rampart, measuring 10 to 12 metres wide and up to 3 metres high survives to the north and east. The entrance remains lie to the south-east, including a hollow way cut through the outer ramparts. The castle is believed to have been constructed by Roger de Lacy. Scheduled. (8)