Newton Tump

County of Herefordshire
Clifford
Grid Ref : SO2930044060
Summary : The earthwork remains of Newton Tump a Medieval motte and bailey. The motte lies within a `D' shaped bailey defined by a ditch and banks. The site was surveyed in 1972. The motte is 28 metres to 32 metres in diameter and stands 5 metres above the encircling ditch. The ditch is up to 10 metres wide and between 1 and 2 metres in depth. It was formerly water filled. The motte is situated within the north corner of a D-shaped bailey which is 80 metres across and is enclosed by a ditch up to 9 metres in width and 1.3 metres in depth. The bailey may have been raised in height and appears to overlie earlier ridge and furrow cultivation earthworks. A resistivity survey of the site also detected possible structures on the site including two wall towers, a gatehouse and a bridge base. Scheduled.
More information : (SO 293440) Newton Tump (NAT)
MOTTE AND BAILEY (NR). (1)

Newton Tump. Motte and bailey. The motte rises about 16ft above the level of the bailey which has an entrance in the south. A complex of ditches south of the bailey probably fed water to the bailey moat. (2)

A motte and bailey situated on a gentle N facing pasture slope at the entrace to the Dore Valley and overlooking the Welsh border where it crosses the Wye valley.
The motte is 28.0m to 32.0m in diameter and stands 5.0m above the encircling ditch. The ditch is up to 10.0m in width and increases in depth with the slope of the ground from 1.0m on the N to 2.0m on the S. It was formerly waterfilled via a channel from the Bach Brook, 25.0m to the N of the site. There are traces of an outer retaining bank on the E side.
The motte stands within the N corner of a D-shaped bailey which is 80.0m across, and is enclosed by a ditch up to 9.0m in width and 1.3m in depth. There are remains of an inner rampart on the S and E sides and a causewayed entrance crosses the S side. The ditch was formerly waterfilled by means of diverting water from a now nearly dry spring, 40.0m uphill to the S of the site. The water was led by a contour-following channel into three side channels, one each leading into the W and E arms of the bailey ditch, to flow downhill into the N arm and so to the brook, the third now a drainage ditch to cut off the site on the W. A stream from a second spring encloses the site on the E.
There are traces of a bank subdividing the bailey into two wards.
Earthworks in fair to good condition.
Published 1:2500 survey revised. (3)

Additional references. (4-5)

The earthwork remains of the motte and bailey of Newton Tump described by the above authorities were mapped from aerial photographs. The bailey is `D' shaped, measures approximately 80m x 80m and is centred at SO 2930 4406. The motte lies to the north-west side within the bailey centred at SO 2929 4408. The motte measures 35m in diameter and has a ditch surrounding the base of the mound. (6)

Additional references. (7-9)