Allerdale
Caldbeck
Grid Ref : NY3510034800
Summary : Earthwork cairns are scattered over a wide area. Some cairns have been excavated and identified as probable Bronze Age tumuli.
More information : [NY 351 348]. Tumulus (one of a group), opened 1932, just south of High Wath and east of the old road. A cremation burial was found in a pit at the centre together with a piece of bronze or copper wire [? pin]. The mound was mainly composed of cobbles. Some of these cairns may be connected with mining activities. [NY 3511 3481 - A, 3510 3476 - B] (2) Two tumuli excavated with reference to (1). (1-2)

South of Carrock Beck and west of the footpath from Mosedale [NY 3532] to High Row [NY 3535]. "There are over two hundred small round cairns and ring cairns on the lower slopes of Carrock Fell [NY 3433]. An example of each category has been excavated. The round cairn covered a central pit containing an unaccompanied cremation. Evidence of burning, but no burial, was found in the ring cairn. (3)

Two large cairns (A & B), approximately 8m diameter and 0.7m high, surveyed at 1:2500. Few of the smaller cairns depicted by Barker on her map could be located, and it would appear that her symbols are conventions rather than an indication of number. The area is uncleared moorland with rock outcrop and boulders. There are several cases of small 'build-ups' of scree and turf around outcrops which could account for some of her cairns, and spoil heaps from quarrying (NY 352 346) for others. Two of several superficial depressions also associated with quarrying appear to have been accepted as possible hut circles by her following perfunctory excavation (see NY 33 NW 2). (4)

NY 3535 area. High Wath. Listed under Bronze Age extensive settlements by Challis and Harding. (5)

NY 3554 3425. Site previously recorded as a 'cist' or 'hut' confirmed as a potash kiln by Mr M Davies-Shiel (see NY 33 SE 16 for record). Field survey of the surrounding area revealed the presence of numerous other industrial remains in addition to the more well-known prehistoric hut circles and cairns. (6)

NY 3434 (sic). A scattered group of five round cairns, a depression and several lengths of bank. Four of the cairns are in fair condition and stand up to 0.5m high, in fairly prominent positions. The banks are all aligned approximately east to west, but have no other relationship. The bank to the south changes alignment where it crosses the modern road. This may be coincidental or may indicate that it post-dates the road, although the road gives the appearance of cutting it. The prominent but isolated positions of the cairns suggests they are funerary monuments. Typologically, they are most likely to be Bronze Age.

Surveyed at 1:1000 scale in 1986 by the Cumbria and Lancashire Archaeological Unit as part of the Lake District National Park Survey. (7)

NY 3511 3482: Bronze Age round cairn located 250 metres south east of High Wath Ford. The mound is oval shaped and turf and bracken covered and up to 1.1 metres high. Scheduled.(8)

Two of the cairns were visible as earthworks on air photographs and transcribed (NY 3509 3477, NY 3511 3482). Some mounds may be clearance cairns or spoil heaps (see NY 33 SE 2 & 16).