East Lindsey
Ashby with Scremby
Summary : A Neolithic long barrow is visible as cropmarks on air photographs. Scheduled.
More information : A possible Neolithic long barrow was seen as a cropmark and mapped from poor quality air photographs. The four-sided, ditch-defined enclosure aligned with the contours NW-SE. It is 48m in length and 20m wide at its broadest (SE) end and is centred at TF 4379 6904.
(Morph No. LI.179.8.1)

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. (1)

The form of the enclosure can be described as trapeziform with straight terminals. Computer-aided transcription gives dimensions of 52m long, and 18m wide, maximum, tapering to about 11m. (2)

The cropmark remains of the probable Neolithic long barrow describe by the previous authorities can be seen on aerial photographs centred at TF 43787 69018. The barrow appears as a trapezoidal ditched enclosure measuring c.20min length. The site has a NW-SE axis, it is 23m wide at the south-eastern end a, taping to 16m across at the north-western end. The sides are straight, but has slightly curved corners. The barrow lies approximately 70m north-east of its given location in the scheduling listing. To the north-east of the barrow is a large sub-rectangular ditched enclosure, possiblyly Iron Age in date, visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (NRHE1047154).
There are slight cropmarks of possible ditch fragments around the barrow site, but these are likely to be either geological in origin or fragmented remains of later boundary ditches.(3-4)