Nottinghamshire
Bassetlaw, Rotherham, Sheffield
Whiston, Hodsock, Catcliffe, Ulley, Dinnington St. John's, Thurcroft, Waverley, Treeton, Firbeck, Laughton-en-le-Morthen
Grid Ref : SK5880088200
Summary : Catcliffe to Oldcoates Roman Road surviving partly as an earthwork and cropmark. Partly destroyed by mining. The agger is visible in fields along the north side of the present Firbeck to Oldcoates road, 24 feet wide and 1 foot high.Possible remains of the Roman road are visible as cropmarks on air photographs.
More information : Roman Road 189. Catcliffe - Oldcoates.
Remains of an east-west road have recently been disclosed by mining at Spa House and a section examined and recorded before destruction. The road was found to be 18 feet wide, between ditches, solidly made with a bottom layer of red sandstone blocks on a rammed clay bed and smaller-sized layer above.
The road points westward to a ford over the Rother above the bridge at Catcliffe where it would meet Ryknild Street (RR 18e). Eastward there are traces of its course as a faint terrace or cropmark through the fields a little south of Upper Whiston and Morthen. It then probably passed north of Thurcroft to King's Wood, east of which are traces to Firbeck Hall. Beyond this the agger is visible for three quarters of a mile in fields along the north side of the present Firbeck-Oldcoates road, 24 feet wide and 1ft high. The road may have continued to a junction with the Doncaster-Lincoln road (RR 28a) at the Trent crossing near Littleborough. (1)

See Ordnance Survey Linear Archive File for further details. (2)

Possible remains of the Roman road are visible as cropmarks on air photographs, centred at SK 5508 8896.
The linear feature runs for approximately 762m from SK 5473 8900 to SK 5549 8895. To the east it appears as a double ditch whilst it is visible as a single broad ditch to the west.