William And Mary

City of Bristol
Grid Ref : ST2287064820
Summary : 1817 wreck of British sloop which foundered after grounding on Flat Holm while en route from Bristol to Waterford with passengers. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.
More information : Primary Sources:

'London, Wednesday, Oct. 29: Extract from a letter at Lloyd's, from their agent at Bristol, dated October 25: "The WILLIAM AND MARY packet, Manly, from this port to Waterford, struck on the Wolf Rocks, near the Flatholm, on the night of the 22nd inst. and soon after foundered, when 33 of her crew and passengers perished. The total number of persons on board were [sic] 56." (1)

`The WILLIAM AND MARY (packet), Manly, from Bristol to Waterford, struck on the Wolff Rocks, near the Flat Holme, on Thursday night, and soon after foundered; 33 of her crew and passengers (consisting of 56) were drowned.' (2)

23-OCT-1817: WILLIAM AND MARY, Bristol to Waterford, foundered near Flat Holm. (4)

`Melancholy Shipwreck. Intelligence reached Bristol on Friday, of the loss of the sloop WILLIAM AND MARY, Manley, master (a regular packet between Bristol and Waterford); and out of nearly 60 souls on board, only 9 were saved. This ill-fated vessel sailed from Pill at 9 on Thursday evening se'nnight. The night was fine and the wind fair. About 11, not far from the Holmes, whilst the mate was at the helm, and the master standing near him on the deck, the vessel struck a rock, called the Willeys. The passengers, who had retired to rest, were quickly alarmed, and many of them proceeded on deck, as yet unacquainted with the extent of their danger. In 15 minutes afterwards it was found that the vessel was in a sinking state. The scene which immediately followed was dreadful. The boat was soon filled, chiefly by the crew, and put off for the Welch shore. In a few minutes the vessel sunk.

`Her topmast remained some feet above the water, to which the crew adhered until the boat returned. Our informant saved himself by swimming, and was two hours and a half in the water, when he was taken into the boat. He witnessed the heartrending scene which took place on the sinking of the vessel. A Mr Barron, his mother, and four sisters (who had their man-servant and carriage on board) were among the passengers; the cries of the young ladies were most distressing. They all perished! They went down in each other's arms.

`An officer of the 35th Regiment, Lieut. Theballier, was saved, but his lady perished. All the females on board, 23 in number, and two children, met a watery grave. Eight of the ladies were cabin passengers. The master, Mr Manley, was drowned; he has left a wife (now pregnant) and three children. The rest of the crew were saved.

`...It is supposed there were about 16 cabin passengers and about 40 in the steerage. In the number (9) known to be saved, the crew are included.

`Amongst those who perished, we have heard of the names of Messrs Gill, Cliff, and Snow. A Colonel whose regiment is now in the East Indies, was also drowned. Mr R Shortes of Bristol, and Lieutenant Theballier, are the only passengers saved.

`The few who escaped landed about 8 miles from Cardiff...Shortly before the sloop went down, a poor soldier took his wife and child to the bow of the vessel, where they sat down, and calmly awaited their fate.

`The rocks are about 3 miles NW of the Holmes light-house.' (6)

Secondary Sources:

The number of lives lost in this wreck varies with different accounts, from 33 to 56 and even 60. (3)

Date of loss given as 23-OCT-1817. (2)(3)

Place of loss given as "Willeys Rocks". (3)

`On 28 October 1817, the WILLIAM AND MARY, a Bristol to Waterford sailing packet, suddenly struck rocks known as the Wolves off Flat Holm and sank within minutes. 54 passengers were lost, including 22 women and children. Only one person survived. 50 bodies were recovered and buried on Flat Holm.' (5)

Source (6) indicates the date of loss as 22-OCT-1817.

Piece in the 'Bristol Times' section of the Bristol Post of 24-OCT-2017 commemorating the 200th anniversary of the wreck, illustrated with a contemporary print of the disaster published by J Mintorn, College Green, Bristol.

Accounts from contemporary sources are synthesised in a narrative which states that the vessel got under way from Kingroad at 8pm. The captain went to bed at around 1opm, leaving the mate, John Outerbridge, at the helm. An hour later, a shock was felt "as if the vessel had grounded", waking everyone up. She had struck on the rocks near Flat Holm known as the Wolves or Woolies. According to the article, several accounts suggest that Outerbridge had handed over the helm to one Mills; it is suggested that he did so to pursue one of the female passengers. Some of the women were placed in the ship's boat but the crew wrested it back from them, cut the ropes, and rowed away.

Subsequently, John Hayes, a passenger who was himself an experienced sailor, took the helm, while Lt Theballier and other passengers put on sail to try to get the ship closer into Flat Holm before she sank, although it proved fruitless to do so.

Some accounts suggest that the captain raged at Outerbridge; the captain himself would die, while Outerbridge was one of the survivors and later defended himself in print. The naked corpse of Mss Burroughs, Revd. Sandys' niece, was recovered; Captain Manley's and Mrs Theballier's bodies were washed ashore on the Welsh coast some weeks later.

Four survivors returning home to Ireland gave evidence before the Mayor of Waterford condemning Outerbridge for his neglect of duty in dallying with the young woman. There was a subsequent inquiry at Bristol Council House, presided over by Alderman William Fripp. The inquiry stated that the crew had "committed a grave dereliction of duty as British seamen . . . in leaving their post at so early a stage of the distress, and when their presence might have been so essentially useful.' (7)

Master: Manly (3); Manley (6)(7)
Crew: 8 (6)