Cheshire West and Chester
Manley
Grid Ref : SJ5249073880
Summary : A Roman Camp is visible as cropmarks on historic oblique aerial photographs in the north-east of the parish of Manley. The site is unchanged in latest 2016 aerial imagery.
More information : SJ 52497388 Roman camp on Birch Hill 200m north west of Birchdale Farm. Visible as a cropmark, though there are no upstanding remains. The camp's enclosing ditch is about 2m wide, traceable over the two longer sides of a rectangle and showing the characteristic curved profile at the east corner and west corner. The ditches measure 150m along the longer sides running east-west and 120m along the shorter southern side. The northern side and corner have been interrupted by the road and the corner has been destroyed by it. The south corner may have been damaged by the removal of a pylon and the replacement of the top soil. There are no visible traces of entrances in the ditch; scheduled. (1)

The camp was mapped from cropmarks visible in historic oblique aerial photography as part of the 'Cheshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping Project: the Chester environs' in 2019. Entrances in the enclosing ditch were identified on the north-west and south-east sides of the camp. The site is extant on the latest 2016 vertical photography. (2-3)