Hound Tor

Teignbridge
Manaton
Summary :

Suggested later prehistoric enclosure at Hound Tor. A stoney bank joins two natural granite outcrops on the southern edge of Hound Tor. The bank comprises small blocks of moorstone and measures circa 0.25 metres high and is up to 0.7 metres wide. The wall may form part of an enclosure which utilised the tor itself for part of its circuit. Similar Cornish sites are either demonstrably or possibly Neolithic in date. The posible Neolithic tor enclosure is visible as a stony structure on 2015 Next Perspectives APGB vertical aerial photography. The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project.

More information :

A stoney bank runs from SX 7430078984 to SX 7428478958, joining two natural granite outcrops on the southern edge of Hound Tor. The bank is composed of small blocks of moorstone and is some 0.25m high and 0.5-7m wide. This may be part of an enclosure which utilised the tor itself for part of its circuit and, by analogy with Cornish sites such as Helman Tor and Tregarrick Tor(SX 6 SE 33 and SX 27 SW 49) may date to the Neolithic period. A Neolithic flint scatter was found in the area of Hound Tor (SX 77 NW 85) (1)

The posible Neolithic tor enclosure is visible as a stony structure on 2015 Next Perspectives APGB vertical aerial photography. The short length of stony bank measures approximately 13.9m long, oriented north-east to south-west between two crags of Hound Tor. It is within scheduled monument NHLE 1016255. The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project. (2-3)