Blencow Old Hall

Eden
Dacre
Grid Ref : NY4566032560
Summary : Earthwork remains of a century moated tower house first documented in 1406. On the moat's island is a rectangular platform containing the foundations of the tower house; the moat has been filled in. The occupiers moved to a new hall in 1513.
More information : NY 45663256 Blencow Old Hall moated tower house. Remains of the 15th century fortified tower house consists of an island or platform measuring approximately 42m east-west by 30m north-south. On the western end of the island there is a rectangular platform measuring c18m by 7.5m which contains sandstone building foundations identified as the remains of Blencow Old Hall tower house. Surrounding the island are traces of a partially infilled shallow moat, now dry, measuring approximately 6m wide by 0.2m deep. This site is first mentioned in 1406, a lease of the following year records the hall, six crucks, barn and a cowshed. By 1513 the family moved to the new hall (NY 43 SE 1); scheduled. (1)