Peddars Way

Norfolk, Suffolk
West Suffolk, King's Lynn and West Norfolk, Breckland
Bircham, Hockham, Harling, Bardwell, Dersingham, Saham Toney, Wretham, North Pickenham, Fring, Sporle with Palgrave, South Acre, Castle Acre, Harpley, Stanton, Sedgeford, Little Massingham, Barningham, Great Massingham, Holme Next the Sea, Ixworth, Bridgham, Coney Weston, Tottington, Merton, Old Hunstanton, Snettisham, Ringstead, Shernborne, Flitcham with Appleton, Ashill, Roudham and Larling, Thompson, Knettishall, Little Cressingham, Brettenham, Swaffham, Euston
Grid Ref : TL8950099000
Summary : A well defined Roman road from Ixworth to Holme next the Sea, consisting of stretches of extant agger and other structural evidence extending for 48 miles. A section in Barningham Park, Bardwell is scheduled.
More information : A well established Roman road with long rigidly held alignments, and stretches of extent agger and other structural evidence. Section in Barningham Park, Bardwell at TL 945780 is scheduled. [For full details including air photograph coverage, bibliography to 1973 and OS field investigator comments 1973, 1976 and 1977 see Ordnance survey Linear Archive file RR 33b held at NMRC]. (1)