South Somerset
Norton sub Hamdon
Grid Ref : ST4828516401
Summary : Finds from Ham Hill indicate a Bronze Age settlement established during the seventh century BC with evidence of metalworking on site. Inhumations also recovered.
More information : There is no structural evidence of a Bronze Age settlement or Bronze Age phase to the hillfort on Ham Hill, but this is indicated due to a large number of finds recovered either as isolated finds or from excavated contexts. This absence is mainly due to the presence of limestone quarries within the hillfort interior. Finds recovered include flint implements, a range of copper alloy tools, and axe moulds (ST 41 NE 62) and middle-later Bronze Age pottery. Several inhumations have also been recorded (ST 41 NE 75, 76). (1-4)

A study of the two axe mould fragments suggests that they were used to manufacture objects attributable to the Llyn Fawr phase of late Bronze Age metalwork, which is well represented by other finds from Ham Hill and suggest activity or settlement around the seventh century BC. The mould fragments also imply that metalworking was also carried out either on site or within the vicinity. (5)

The archaeological field survey of Ham Hill, carried out by the RCHME between 1990 and 1997, led to a full review of the archaeology of the hillfort and its immediate vicinity. (6)