Thornborough Centre

Hambleton
West Tanfield
Grid Ref : SE2854079460
Summary : A henge monument surviving as an earthwork, one of three at Thornborough forming an approximate north west - south east alignment. The site comprises a sub circular enclosure defined by a bank between two ditches. The inner ditch features squared terminals. The outer ditch is noticably narrower and segmented. Maximum external diameter is circa 238 metres. There are two entrances, located in the north west and south east sectors, but they are not perfectly aligned. In 1952, Thomas conducted small scale excavations at the site, including a trench across the south western end of the inner ditch, a section across the bank, a small trench in the interior, and two sections across the northern ditch of the cursus (SE 27 NE 1) which underlies the southern half of the henge, and is aligned roughly southwest-northeast. Thomas' finds comprised mainly flints. The site is scheduled. [NB this record was originally part of SE 27 NE 4. For details of Ordnance Survey field investigation, consult the OS card index].Palaeochannels are visible on air photographs as cropmarks in this area and have been mapped as part of the Thornborough Henges NMP project. It is possible that they may obscure other archaeological features.
More information : [SE 285 795] Thornborough Centre. Classic henge sited as above. Inner ditch terminals squared, outer ditch narrower, irregular and segmented. Internal diameter range circa 83-92m, external diameter 238m. Orientation NW-SE.

Thomas dug the SW end of the inner ditch, and a section of bank in 1952 as well as 2 sections across the N ditch of the underlying cursus and a small trench in its interior.

Comment: classic henge (1)

A Neolithic henge is visible as an earthwork and cropmark on air photographs.

The henge comprises a broad earthwork bank with two opposed entrances and an inner and outer ditch separated from the bank by a berm. The outer ditch is irregular and segmented and visible as a cropmark. The inner ditch is regular, broad and has squared terminals. This is visible as both a shallow earthwork and a better defined cropmark.

A large pit lies just within the inner circuit in alignment with the south-eastern entrance. Sections of the cursus ditch (SE 27 NE 1/ UID 52053) are also visible between the ditch and bank circuits.

Palaeochannels are visible on air photographs as cropmarks in this area and have been mapped as part of the Thornborough AP Mapping Project. It is possible that they may obscure other archaeological features.