THORNBOROUGH NORTH

DESCRIPTION + /

A Neolithic henge monument partially surviving as earthworks with some elements visible as cropmarks (on air photographs), and one of three henges at Thornborough which form an approximate north-west/south-east alignment. Thornborough North is the best preserved of the three as it is mostly under woodland (Camp Wood); although part of the outer ditch has been destroyed by gravel quarrying (SE 28 SE 80).

A semi-circular feature comprising two roughly concentric ditches is visible as a cropmark on air photographs near the northern entrance to the henge. There is also a prehistoric pit alignment, visible as a cropmark, that extends a short distance north-west from southern terminal of the northern entrance.

The henge comprises a sub circular enclosure with bank plus inner and outer ditches, the outer ditch appearing to be particularly narrow and segmented. It appears on some air photographs that the outer ditch also has a slight external bank. The maximum external diameter is circa 244 metres. There are two entrances, positioned approximately in the north west and south east, but they are not aligned on the same axis as the henges.

Small scale excavation was undertaken in the inner ditch in 1952. The monument is scheduled. [NB this site was originally recorded as part of SE 27 NE 4. For Ordnance Survey field investigation details, see the OS card index].

+ / -