Thornborough North

Hambleton
West Tanfield
Grid Ref : SE2805080050
Summary : A Neolithic henge monument partially surviving as earthworks with some elements visible as cropmarks (on air photographs), and one of three henges at Thornborough which form an approximate north-west/south-east alignment. Thornborough North is the best preserved of the three as it is mostly under woodland (Camp Wood); although part of the outer ditch has been destroyed by gravel quarrying (SE 28 SE 80). A semi-circular feature comprising two roughly concentric ditches is visible as a cropmark on air photographs near the northern entrance to the henge. There is also a prehistoric pit alignment, visible as a cropmark, that extends a short distance north-west from southern terminal of the northern entrance.The henge comprises a sub circular enclosure with bank plus inner and outer ditches, the outer ditch appearing to be particularly narrow and segmented. It appears on some air photographs that the outer ditch also has a slight external bank. The maximum external diameter is circa 244 metres. There are two entrances, positioned approximately in the north west and south east, but they are not aligned on the same axis as the henges. Small scale excavation was undertaken in the inner ditch in 1952. The monument is scheduled. [NB this site was originally recorded as part of SE 27 NE 4. For Ordnance Survey field investigation details, see the OS card index].
More information : [SE 281 801] Thornborough North. Classic henge situated at circa 43m OD in flat open country. The best preserved of the 3 sites, but part of the outer ditch has been destroyed by gravel quarrying. Inner ditch is sub-oval, formed by a series of angular segments. Entrances not aligned on a single axis. Outer ditch narrow and segmented. Dimensions calculated from AP plot: internal diameter range circa 92-98m, external diameter circa 244m. Orientation NW-SE. Thomas dug 2 trial pits in the inner ditch in 1952.

Comment: Classic henge (1)

A neolithic henge (Thornborough North Henge) is visible as earthworks and cropmarks on air photographs. There is also a short length of prehistoric pit alignment extending north-west from the southern terminal of the northern entrance. They are centred at SE 2806 8004.

The henge is mostly covered by Camp Wood, however the outer ditch showing both entrances, a semi-circular entrance feature, and a possible external bank, are visible. The outer ditch is between 4m and 16m wide (it is at its thinnest around the north-west entrance and at its thickest around its south-east entrance). A 4m wide bank is visible around the north-east quadrant only (on the air photographs available). The south-eastern entrance is 21m wide, the north-western entrance is 69m wide. The internal diameter of the outer ditch is c. 227m.

Situated just inside the north-west entrance there are the cropmarks of two concentric ditches with a semi-circular plan. The internal ditch is 4m wide and the external ditch is 2m wide. If it were a complete circle it would have an internal diameter of c.31m. The purpose of this feature is uncertain.