Tarset
Grid Ref : NY7878088940
Summary : The remains of two bastle houses situated in a commanding position overlooking the Tarset Valley. The bastle house to the north of the road is dated to the late 16th or early 17th century and is constructed from random rubble with a Welsh slate roof. The bastle was re-roofed in the 19th century. The second bastle to the south of the road is also dated to the late 16th or early 17th century and now stands roofless. Its walls, however, still stand to full height and are constructed from random rubble. The remains of a possible third bastle lie beneath the 19th century farmhouse of Gatehouse Farm, which stands on a plinth of large boulders.
More information : 'A' - (NY 7878 8898) Bastle (NR)
'B' - (NY 7878 8894) Bastle (NR) (1)

(NY 78798895). At Gatehouse are two 'ancient dwellings' placed on each side of the road and at right angles to each other. Each has consisted of a heavily built oblong stone house two stories in height. The ground floor had no external opening except a door at one end but could also be entered by trap door from above. The upper floor has a door reached by outside stair and two small window openings. The north house bears most of the features intact but has had a modern entrance inserted at one end of the ground floor. The other house has had a lean-to addition on the back and a square extension at one end. About 100 years ago (c.1840) the front wall was rebuilt, with a door in the centre and sash windows. There is an original doorway at its west end. A large opening has recently been made to enable the building to be used as a garage or barn and the windows boarded up. Both houses seem to date from Henry VIII or Elizabeth but nothing is known of their history. (Architectural description of both buildings). (2)

'Gatehouse' formerly known as 'Yethouse'. The two peel houses,
neither of which is occupied, cannot easily be dated. One of them has in its north gable a little doorway of late 16th or very early
17th cent date. (3)

Typical Tudor strong houses. (4)

Two rectangular, 2 storey, gabled stone houses situated upon a SW facing slope, in open moorland, overlooking the valley of the Tarset Burn,with commanding views to the north and east.

'A' NY 787889. In good repair, the northern building now in use as a barn. 11.4m long, 7.2m wide, approx 9.0m high with walls 1.3m thick.

'B' NY 7878 8894. In disrepair, roofless. No structural evidence of a former outside stairway. 11.0m long, 7.0m wide, approx 9.0m high, with three original walls 1.3m thick. Miss E C Thompson, of Gatehouse Farm has no further information about these buildings. (5)

Condition unchanged. (6)

NY 787889. Remains of two bastles. (See Type-site NY 88 SE 14). (7)

Bastle on north side of road. Grade II*. Bastlehouse. C16 or early C17. C19 gabled roof. See List for full account.

Bastle on south side of road. Grade II. Ruined bastlehouse. Late C16 or early C17. Roofless. See List for full account. (8)

NY 788 890. Gatehouse pele. Scheduled No ND/550.

NY 787 889. Gatehouse South bastle. Scheduled No ND/604. (9-10)

Listed by Cathcart King and by Dodds. (11,12)

NY 788889. The remains of what may be a third bastle lie beneath the 19th century farmhouse of Gatehouse Farm, which stands on a plinth composed of large boulders. (11)