Rudston Cursus D

East Riding of Yorkshire
Burton Fleming, Rudston
Grid Ref : TA0990071700
Summary : One of a group of 4 cursus monuments, Cursus D is visible as a cropmark. The cursus is 4000 metres long by 50-90 metres wide. The north terminal of the cursus is visible but the south end probably lies under the village of Rudston. It has been suggested that cursus D and cursus B are part of the same monument that join somewhere under the village , but this is unlikely as it would require a change of angle of around 60 degrees.
More information : The Rudston monolith (TA 06 NE 13) stands on a spur in the angle of the Great Wold valley. This spur is the focus of three cursus monuments, 'A','B' and 'C' (TA 06 NE 19, 46, 47). A fourth cursus 'D' occupies the floor of the Great Wold Valley, below the monolith, and runs northwards to a terminus immediately east of Burton Fleming. The date of the cursuses has still to be confirmed but Cursus 'A' must predate the secondary Beaker-accompanied burials in its southern terminus. (1)

(TA 096679-TA 099717 sited from plan and OS 1:10000) A map has been drawn of the four cursus monuments at Rudston. The ends of both cursus B and D appear to be hidden by Rudston village. It could be suggested that they are two parts of the same cursus which bends through an angle of about 60 degrees, though this seems unlikely. (2)