Alnham
Summary : Concentration of at least nine unenclosed hut circles and hut platforms, well-preserved in earthwork form, on the northern side of Castle Hill, Alnham. One the hut circles was formerly recorded as part of NT 91 SE 167 and the reamnder as part of NT 91 SE 17; they were allocated a single new number to improve the record. The unenclosed settlement lies in close proximity to the Romano-British enclosed settlements associated with the Iron Age hillfort on Castle Hill (see NT 91 SE 17 & 344) and are probably of similar date.
More information : NT 9790 1117. The remains of a hut circle levelled into a N- facing
slope about 285 m OD. It measures 5 m in diameter inside a turf-
covered wall with occasional facing stones evident. The wall varies
from 1 m to 2.4 m wide and 0.2 m to 0.5 m high. There is no definite
entrance evident but a lowering of the wall in the E may mark its
position. (1)

(NGR: NT 9789 1117 - NT 9805 1113) Unenclosed settlement.
Between May and June 2000, English Heritage carried out a detailed field investigation of the Iron Age hillfort on Castle Hill (NT 91 SE 9), together with an area of 16.1ha around it, following a request from the Northumberland National Park (Event record 1300646).

The earthwork noted by Source 1 is essentially as described, but is one of a concentration of at least nine unenclosed hut circles and hut platforms, well-preserved in earthwork form, on the northern side of the hillfort. One the hut circles was formerly recorded as part of NT 91 SE 167 and the reamnder as part of NT 91 SE 17; they were allocated a single new number to improve the record. The unenclosed settlement lies in close proximity to the Romano-British enclosed settlements associated with the Iron Age hillfort on Castle Hill (see NT 91 SE 17 & 344) and are probably of similar date.

For further information, see the Level 3 report on the field investigation, available through the NMR, which includes a full textual description and interpretation of the remains, copies of plans surveyed at various scales, selected photographs and interpretative drawings. (2)