Winterslow
Summary : Neolithic/"Beaker" settlement on Easton Down
More information : Evidence for Neolithic/Early Bronze Age settlement on Easton Down was uncovered by JFS Stone in the early 1930s during his programme of excavation in and around the Neolithic flint mines (see SU 23 NW 26). Surface indications of activity actually covered a considerable area around the earthwork remains of the flint mines (see SU 23 NW 65 for similar evidence east of the mines) with material recovered including Bronze Age (and possibly Iron Age) pottery. A trial trench 50 yards east of the mines recovered an almost complete Deverel-Rimbury vessel, though no finds or features were noted in association with it.

The first "settlement" feature examined by Stone was a pit sectioned in 1930. Well west of the visible remains of the mines, it was nonetheless originally excavated in the belief that it was an infilled shaft. It proved to be a sub-circular pit c3ft deep, the fill of which included what Stone called a "habitation layer", containing beaker sherds, flint flakes, a hammerstone, and some burnt flint.

Over the next 3 years Stone indulged in some trial trenching in areas west of the mines, leading to the opening of a trench 50ft square (at c SU 234835), about 200 yards west of the above mentioned pit, which was itself over 300 yards west of the visible mined area. The area contained a group of irregularly shaped and irregularly spaced shallow pits, many surrounded by stake holes. The trench was subsequently extended slightly, uncovering more pits and stakeholes. Three of the pits contained features described by Stone as "ash pits", circular pits filled to a greater or lesser extent with fine comminuted material which apparently consisted of pulverised bone ash and charcoal. One of them also contained the complete skeleton of a dog, curled up as though asleep.

The feature which has attracted the most attention is a straight furrow accompanied by stake holes. It runs for c17ft, with a gap of 1ft at one point along its length. Stone compared it with excavated Neolithic houses on the Continent, and it is in this context that much of the subsequent discussion has taken place, although in truth its association with the other features recovered is uncertain, and no dateable artefacts were definitely associated with it.

Finds reported by Stone included flints, burnt and unburnt, the latter including flakes and a small collection of implements. Potsherds described as Beaker and Windmill Hill wares were also recovered from a number of the features, although Gibson, among others, has pointed to the presence of Peterborough Ware among the assemblage. (1-6)