SWARTHY HILL MILEFORTLET 21

DESCRIPTION + /

The buried and reconstructed remains of Swarthy Hill milefortlet 21, part of the Roman frontier defences along the Cumbrian coast. It was discovered in 1968 when aerial photographs revealed the cropmarks of the milefortlet's ditch. It was excavated in 1990-91, and measured 29.5m east/west by 27m north/south. It has gates in both seaward and landward sides. On the south side of the central road there were 3 buildings, postholes, and occupation levels. The fortlet was surrounded on all but the seaward side by a single ditch 7.5m wide. The site was of single period, and not occupied after the reign of Hadrian.

+ / -