Surrey
Epsom and Ewell
Grid Ref : TQ2342063530
Summary : Chalk quarry situated in the gardens of Nonsuch Park House. It is thought to have been a source for chalk for the production of lime required for the construction of Nonsuch Palace. The quarry existed by 1731 as it was depicted on an estate map. An archaeological survey carried out by RCHME field staff in 1993-95 found the quarry to be oval in plan, measuring 140 metres east-west by 100 metres and had a depth of 5 metres. Access by carts was probably possible via an incline on the western side. The northern side has been graded to be incorporated into the 18th century gardens. A number of minor earthworks relating to former flowerbeds are present in the base of the quarry.
More information : (TQ 2342 6353) Between 1993 and 1995 RCHME's Cambridge Field Office carried out an archaeological survey of Nonsuch Park, following a request from Professor Martin Biddle. This included an analytical earthwork survey at 1:2500 scale of the modern area of Nonsuch Park, together with documentary and cartographic research.

A large quarry, contained within the garden of Mansion House (TQ 26 SW 147), has been regarded as a likely source for chalk for the large quantities of lime which were required for the building of Nonsuch Palace (TQ 26 SW 105) (1a, b). The quarry certainly existed by 1731, when it was marked Chalk Pitt on an estate map (1c).

The quarry is roughly oval and has approximate dimensions of 140m E-W by 100m and is up to 5m deep. Access by carts was probably possible via an incline on the western side (ie towards the Palace). The northern side has been graded as part of the design of the 18th Century garden of mansion House, and a number of minor earthworks relating to former flowerbeds lie in the base.

For further details, see RCHME Level 3 client report and plan at 1:2500 scale, held in archive. (1)