South Lakeland
Coniston
Grid Ref : NY3081001050
Summary : Natural fort or refuge of possible 12th century date. The feature is a natural stronghold and was probably used as a place of refuge and could conceivably be of any date. Excavations here in 1922 revealed dwelling sites at Low Coppice, Tilberthwaite, suggestive of a temporary occupation site.
More information : (NY 30810105) The supposed site of a fort or refuge on a high ridge at Low Coppice, Tilberthwaite. Inferred 12th century on the basis of the name 'Tillesbure' which occurs in a document of 1157-1163. Several
small hollows on the summi t were excavated in 1922 and proved to be dwelling sites, although not dateable evidence was found. The remains resemble the presumably earlier hut floors of Mardale Castle Crag (NY
21 NE 2) and perhaps later rock-huts onPeel Island, Coniston Water (SD29 SE 33). (1)

The feature is a natural stronghold and was probably used as a place of refuge. The summit of the ridge is very uneven with much outcrop and sheltered hollows between. The absence of any artificial works
suggests that any occupation was of a temporary nature. Sucha refuge could be dated to any period in addition to the 12thcentury associations mentioned in Authy 1. (2)