ROYAL NATIONAL THEATRE

DESCRIPTION + /

The Royal National Theatre was built in 1969-76 by Sir Denys Lasdun. The theatre complex is of reinforced concrete construction with flat roofs and consists of three auditoria. These are the lower 895-seat Lyttelton Theatre, the 1165-seat Olivier Theatre and the 400-seat Cottesloe Theatre. The building's architectural form mainly derives from the Lyttelton Theatre and Olivier Theatre, their flytowers and foyers. The two are linked at the level of the river embankment by paired foyers the full height of the building, with exhibition spaces and restaurants on several layers leading on to outside walkways. Workshops, rehearsal spaces and dressing rooms are to the rear, with a separate entrance and foyer to the Cottesloe Theatre.

+ / -