Plymouth Roborough Airport

City of Plymouth
Grid Ref : SX5030060300
Summary : A former military airfield in World War II, now a civil airport for Plymouth. It opened in 1931 as a civilian grass airfield built on a former polo ground and adjacent fields. During World War Two it was cheifly used by Coastal Command. Initially the Admiralty was the controlling body; however it was also used by 247 Squadron, of 10 Group Royal Air Force Fighter Command during the Battle of Britain. Then in 1942 the Air Ministry took over making the airfield a satellite of Mount Batten. The wartime airfield remained grass surfaced, and utilized existing civillian hangars with the addition of a blister aircraft hangar. In 1946 the site became a civil airport, although from 1961 there has been use of the airport by the Britannia Royal Naval College Air Experience Flight. From 1967-1972 the Royal Marines also used the site for helicopters and installed a new hangar. In the 1960s, 70s and 80s the airport facilities were enhanced.
More information : SX 502 602 (GCE) A rapid examination of air photography (1a) shows Plymouth airport with apparent elements of the military facilities still visible, including the probable remains of an E-type fighter pen (SX 5027 6067) as well as other buildings around SX 502 601 (now demolished to make way for a college (1b)). (1)

Roborough airfield was requisitioned at the start of World War II by the Admiralty. It was used by both the RAF and the Army, with Gladiators, Hurricanes, Lysanders and other aircraft operating from the field. The airfield was transfered to Air Ministry control in May 1942. The airfield remained in use throughout the war. Civil flying resumed in 1946. The source notes the later development of the airport and of the continuing involvemnt of the armed forces.(2)

Roborough Airield, Deveon, SX 503 605. The wartime airfield was grass surfaced. It utilzed the existing civillian hangarage and also a blister aircraft hangar. (3)