PLYMOUTH ROBOROUGH AIRPORT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  PLYMOUTH CITY AIRPORT, RAF ROBOROUGH
DESCRIPTION + /

A former military airfield in World War II, now a civil airport for Plymouth. It opened in 1931 as a civilian grass airfield built on a former polo ground and adjacent fields. During World War Two it was cheifly used by Coastal Command. Initially the Admiralty was the controlling body; however it was also used by 247 Squadron, of 10 Group Royal Air Force Fighter Command during the Battle of Britain. Then in 1942 the Air Ministry took over making the airfield a satellite of Mount Batten. The wartime airfield remained grass surfaced, and utilized existing civillian hangars with the addition of a blister aircraft hangar. In 1946 the site became a civil airport, although from 1961 there has been use of the airport by the Britannia Royal Naval College Air Experience Flight. From 1967-1972 the Royal Marines also used the site for helicopters and installed a new hangar. In the 1960s, 70s and 80s the airport facilities were enhanced.

+ / -