GALAVA

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  AMBLESIDE ROMAN FORT
DESCRIPTION + /

A Roman fort identified with the Roman place name Galava: the site comprises a larger stone fort built in the time of the Emperor Hadrian (117-138 AD) which is constructed on an earthwork platform built over an earlier fort of the 70s-90s AD, with the excavated remains of the principal buildings and two of the gatehouses exposed. Based on the large size of the granaries at the site, it has been conjectured that the site was as a supply depot for Roman troops in the region. It is thought that for a time after the reign of Hadrian the site had a reduced level Roman occupation and was re-occupied more intensively from AD161. It remained in use until at least the end of the 4th century.

+ / -