Church Of St John The Baptist

West Devon
Stowford
Grid Ref : SX4326908702
Summary : Some evidence of 14th century work at the East end, otherwise it comprises a 15th century nave, South aisle and fine West tower. The chancel and South chancel chapel arches may be 14th century but were altered in the late 15th century, probably when the South aisle was rebuilt. The church was restored and North aisle rebuilt by Sir Gilbert Scott in 1874. The tower, good roofs and remarkable set of 18th century woodwork make this an outstanding building. An earlier date is suggested for the origins of the Church by the font which may be a 15th century recut of a Norman font of the Lifton type
More information : (4325 8702) St John's Church [NAT]. (1)

Church of St John the Baptist. Some evidence of C14th work at the East end, otherwise it comprises a C15th nave, South aisle and fine West tower. The chancel and South chancel chapel arches may be C14th but were altered in the late C15th, probably when the South aisle was rebuilt. The church was restored and North aisle rebuilt by Sir Gilbert Scott in 1874. The tower, good roofs and remarkable set of C18th woodwork make this an outstanding building. An earlier date is suggested for the origins of the Church by the font which may be a C15th recut of a Norman font of the Lifton type (qv SX 38 NE 5) Grade I. (2-3).

The font is a valuable link in the chain of font development. Although similar to the Lifton and Maristow fonts, the corner masks are reduced to corbels, the rim carving and ornamentation are absent except for panelling in the form of trefoil-headed lancets which are a <> of the C13th blind arcades. The shaft and base are cylindrical, the latter being 'supported' by four miniature buttresses. (4)