Castlesteads

Carlisle
Walton
Grid Ref : NY5105063010
Summary : Fragmentary earthwork remains of an early 17th century house. Bainbridge visited Castlesteads Roman fort in 1601, and noted that the fort was being dug up for the construction of a square house nearby. By 1794, the present house of Castlesteads had been built between the fort and the old house. The Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of 1856-60 shows a pecked rectangle, 34m N-S by 20m; it was deleted from all subsequent editions. At the Ordnance Survey position, a promontory formed by the steep river cliff on the N and W in young deciduous woodland, there is an indistinct bank, 3m to 4m wide and up to 0.4m high, which conforms roughly to the same dimensions as those shown on the Ordnance Survey map. At the NE corner there is a mound, 0.7m high, containing some stone, brick and tile, but no in situ structure can be seen. This is almost certainly the remains of the house noted by Bainbridge.
More information : Bainbridge (1a) visited Castlesteads Roman fort in 1601, and noted that the fort was being dug up for the construction of a square house nearby (1b). By 1794, the present house of Castlesteads had been built between the fort and the old house (1c). (NY 5105 6301) Castle (site of). The OS 25-inch map of 1856-60 shows a pecked rectangle, 34m N-S by 20m; it was deleted from all subsequent editions (1d). At the OS position (1d), a promontory formed by the steep river cliff on the N and W in young deciduous woodland, there is an indistinct bank, 3m to 4m wide and up to 0.4m high, which conforms roughly to the same dimensions as those shown on the OS map. At the NE corner there is a mound, 0.7m high, containing some stone, brick and tile, but no in situ structure can be seen. This is almost certainly the remains of the house noted by Bainbridge. (1)