Rudchester Vicus

Heddon-on-the-Wall
Grid Ref : NZ1115067400
Summary : The earthwork remains of the vicus to the south of Rudchester fort. The full extent of the settlement is unknown. Buildings may also have stood alongside the Military Way to the east and west but nothing is now visible. The series of terraces stretching westward from Rudchester to the Mithraeum probably represents part of the vicus, though there is no direct dating evidence for these earthworks. These terraces, mostly 0.3 metres to 1.5 metres high, contain considerable quantities of stone and while some appear to be trackways others resemble building platforms. There are linear banks of uncertain date associated with the terraces.
More information : (Previously recorded by the Ordnance Survey as NZ 16 NW 11.1 and NZ 16 NW 37)

Some 90yds south of the SW angle of the fort is a cistern known as the "Giant's Grave" (1a). Apart from the Mithraeum (1b) it is the only surviving structure of the vicus. The precise area covered by the vicus is difficult to determine. Horsley's suggestion that it lay south of the fort (1c) was corroborated recently when the tops of walls were uncovered in a garden south of the farm buildings (1d) (NZ 1125 6734). Bruce adds that the "suburbs" were destroyed by a quarry (1e) (NZ 1138 6733) implying an extension well to the south-east. There are also indications of development to the south-west. The level area west of the farm cannot be ploughed owing to stone debris (a rubbish pit recently dug revealed a standing wall); and in the field beyond the plantation are surface indications of buildings. There are no surface remains of the vicus other than those noted. The area south and west of the fort, not occupied by farm buildings, is largely covered by pronounced ridge-and-furrow, apart from a small disturbed section with "indications of buildings", centred NZ 1115 6739, which is probably of recent origin. Examination of available APs (RAF 1946) negative. Published survey (25") of cistern correct. (1)

The vicus, with the fort, was surveyed by RCHME at 1:1000 in 1990. Buildings may also have stood alongside the Military Way to E and W but nothing is now visible. The series of terraces stretching westward from Rudchester to the Mithraeum probably represents part of the vicus, though there is no direct dating evidence for these earthworks. These terraces, mostly 0.3m-1.5m high, contain considerable quantities of stone and while some appear to be trackways others resemble building platforms. Full RCHME survey information, including a detailed report, is available in the NMR Archive. (2)

A plan and brief description were published in 1991. (3)

SCHEDULED (4)

Linear banks associated with the terraces described above, are visible as earthworks on air photographs. They are centred at NZ 111 6742. Although these banks lie within an area identified as part of the vicus, the date of the banks in uncertain. There are other embanked features in the area, which have been recorded as possibly post medieval in date (see NZ 16 NW 178). (5)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (6)