WADES CAUSEWAY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  WHEEDALE ROMAN ROAD, GOATHLAND ROMAN ROAD
DESCRIPTION + /

A road of probable Roman date, visible as a structure. Its exact purpose is not fully clear and it may have linked the Roman settlement at malton to forts or to coastal signal station, although some authorities have also cautiously suggested that it may be Medieval in date and possibly linked to the wool trade. The road was excavated between 1912 and 1920 and surveyed by the RCHME in 1992. The road extends south-south-west to north-north-east. A possible length of road is visible continuing to the north on aerial photographs. The feature is extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography. It is in the care of English Heritage.

+ / -