DESCRIPTION + /

During the geophysical survey in January 1994 to locate milefortlet 13, three parallel lines of a lighter shade were revealed on the plot extending from the SW side of what is possibly the milefortlet ditch at NY 1003 5110 in a SW direction to the edge of the plot at NY 1000 5106. The seaward, W line is about 9m from the medial which is about 5m from the E example. These may be the traces of ditches of the Roman linear defences discovered along the frontier further to the NE, or alternatively they could be plough lines; this area was brought under the plough within the last 25 years, but according to the farmer, Mr Robertson of Wolsty Farm, it was never drained then or subsequently.

+ / -