Planetrees Roman Wall

Wall
Grid Ref : NY9289569605
Summary : Planetrees Roman Wall consists of a 15-metre (49 feet) consolidated stretch of Hadrian's Wall that was built shortly after AD 122. The section reflects a change of mind during construction concerning the thickness of the Wall. The stone wall was initially designed to be 10 Roman feet wide, sections of which are now termed 'broad wall', but a change in plan led this to be reduced to 8 feet, now termed 'narrow wall'. At the east end of this section are the foundations of broad wall, surviving 2.8 metres wide, whilst at the west end the remains of the narrow wall survive to 1.75 metres wide.
More information : Wall consolidated and under guardianship. Demonstrates change from narrow wall, 1.75m wide [west part], to broad wall, 2.8m wide [east end]. (1)

The stone wall was initially designed to be 10 Roman feet wide, sections of which are now termed 'broad wall', but a change in plan led this to be reduced to 8 feet, now termed 'narrow wall'. (2)

There is a 35 metre stretch of consolidated wall showing the junction between broad wall and narrow wall, at Planetrees, which is in the care of the Secretary of State. (3)

A 15-metre (49 feet) length of narrow Wall on broad foundations, reflecting a change of mind during construction concerning the thickness of the Wall. (4)

The section of Hadrian's Wall at Planetrees is marked on the English Heritage 1:25,000 map of Hadrian's Wall published in 2010. (5)

Basic directions for visitors: the site is situated 1 mile south-east of Chollerford on the B6318. (6)