Equestrian Statue Of William Iii

City of Bristol
Grid Ref : ST5877072560
Summary : The bronze statue of William III stands at the very centre of Queen Square on a high limestone plinth. It is of a powerful and noble William in Roman dress astride a muscular horse and cast in bronze. It was the result of proposals in 1731 to demonstrate the loyalty of Bristol's Whig oligarchy to the 1689 Revolutionary settlement, and designs were invited from J.M. Rysbrack and Peter Scheemakers. While Scheemakers' statue went to Hull, Rysbrack's design won and was cast in 1733, erected in 1736.
More information : ST58777256 Bronze equestrian statue of William III by Rysbrack, 1732-6, "a fine calm piece". Grade I. (1-4)

The bronze statue of William III stands at the very centre of Queen Square on a high limestone plinth. It is of a powerful and noble William in Roman dress astride a muscular horse and cast in bronze. It was the result of proposals in 1731 to demonstrate the loyalty of Bristol's Whig oligarchy to the 1689 Revolutionary settlement, and designs were invited from J.M. Rysbrack and Peter Scheemakers. While Scheemakers' statue went to Hull, Rysbrack's design won and was cast in 1733, erected in 1736. With the clearing of a major road from Queen Square in 2000-2001 it is now the focal point of the Square. (5)