Church Of St Thomas The Martyr

City of Bristol
Grid Ref : ST5911672767
Summary : The Church of St Thomas the Martyr is known to have been built before the beginning of the 13th century, although no remains of this original building are now visible. The current building is of Bath Stone ashlar with render. The church was repeatedly extended and rebuilt until the 15th century, when it took on the appearance of Perpendicular Gothic style architecture. During the late 18th century the building was demolished, all but the tower, and replaced by James Allen. In the late 19th century the building was completely reordered. It was made redundant in 1982 and is administered by the Churches Conservation Trust, open one day a week to the public.
More information : ST59127276 The Church of St Thomas the Martyr, in existence before 1200 AD, was rebuilt c 1792. The tower retains traces of Norman work. Grade B (1-3)

The church was repeatedly extended and rebuilt until the 15th century, when it took on the appearance of Perpendicular Gothic style architecture. From 1789 to 1793 James Allen, a little known Bristolian stone mason, demolished all but the tower and rebuilt the church. From 1878 to 1880 the building was completely reordered by W. V. Gough. Within the church is a 1907 detailed altar reredos, over a Flemish oak reredos of 1716. Above this is a typical rose, or wheel, window and either side of the aisles of the church are tall rounded arches.

The area surrounding the church was heavily bombed during World War II and although the church survived many of the houses nearby were destroyed. This resulted in a significantly diminished congregation and it was decided that the church had a bleak future in the 1970s. The last service was at Christmas 1982, and the church was subsequently rendered redundant. It is now administered by the Churches Conservation Trust and open one day a week for public viewings. (4)