Cadanbyrig

South Somerset
South Cadbury and Sutton Montis
Grid Ref : ST6274425102
Summary : Late Saxon emergency mint and burh representing re-use of the Iron Age hillfort of Cadbury Castle, occupied circa September 1009 or March 1010 to circa 1020. The foundations for an unbuilt equi-armed church, possibly a royal chapel, were also discovered. See ST 62 NW 1 for a general overview of excavations and interpretations of the site.
More information : Cadbury Castle was briefly occupied in the late Saxon period, after a gap of at least 4 centuries. A number of features are attributed to this phase, although the dating of this occupation relies primarily on numismatic evidence. Numismatic studies indicate that an emergency mint was located at Cadbury Castle in the early 11th century. Silver coins of Aethelred II's 'last small cross' type, c1010-1016, and Cnut's 'quatrefoil' type, c1017-23, bearing mint marks such as 'Cadanbyrig' and 'Cadanbyrim' were produced by moneyers who came from places such as Ilchester, and subsequently dispersed again to Ilchester, Bruton and Crewkerne. This phase is thus dated to c1010-1020. No coins or other evidence for minting were actually recovered during excavation.

Structural features associated with this phase include the addition of a mortared sandstone wall backed by an earthen rampart to the innermost hillfort rampart. The SW gate was rebuilt, with a new cobbled surface and the walling of the entrance passage also being added. As with the previous phase, evidence for buildings proved elusive, although the presence of iron keys, for example, indicated their former presence. The main structural element was a feature of cruciform plan interpreted as representing the foundations of an unbuilt church. The trenches had silted up to a depth of c10cm before being deliberately backfilled with earth and rubble. No reliable artefactual dating evidence was recovered from the feature. According to Alcock, "It is only on the basis of an interpretation in terms of its function and historical context that a date can be suggested." Other late Saxon features included pits, pottery spreads, and an oven feature. One pit contained several decorated bone plaques from a box or casket.

The short-lived presence of an emergency mint at Cadbury is interpreted primarily in the context of the military and political situation of the time, with its abandonment essentially representing Cnut's lack of interest in maintaining a plan started by his predecessor. Coining at Milborne Port ceased during the period of the Cadbury issues, only restarting after Cadbury ceased coining.

Subsequent activity at Cadbury appears to have been primarily agricultural, plus some quarrying (and robbing of the stone walls). Some structures related to the ramparts/defences appear to post-date the Aethelredan burh (see also ST 62 NW 1 - RCHME survey report), which may tie in with a 13th century reference to possible refortification at the site, although it is not clear which Cadbury this source is referring to. See ST 62 NW 1 for a general overview of the site and for information on other periods. (1-7)