Church Of St Mark

City of Bristol
Grid Ref : ST5839272838
Summary : The Church of St Mark (also known as the Lord Mayor's Chapel) is the only surviving part of the Hospital of St Mark (or Gaunt's Hospital) which was founded in 1220. The church was completed by 1270 in a cruciform shape and built of limestone ashlar, Pennant ashlar and rubble with a slate roof. The tower was completed in 1487, and takes the appearance of alternating stripes of Pennant and limestone facings. The chancel, aisle chapel and Poyntz chapel were all completed from the late 15th to early 16th centuries, and are good examples of Perpendicular Gothic architecture. The roof of the nave also dates to the early 16th century. Later, by 1889, J.L. Pearson undid alterations of 1823 and rebuilt and restored the church, focusing on the north transept.Following the dissolution it was sold to the Mayor and Corporation of Bristol in 1541 for £1,000. For a short time it was used as a Huguenot chapel (1687-1722) until it became an official Corporation church. The church is thought to be the only one in the country that is privately owned and used for worship by a Local Authority. The Hospital of St Marks Bonhommes, or Gaunt's Hospital, was founded by Maurice de Gaunt before 1229 for the poor, aged and sick, and was administered by St Augustines until 1232 when it became independent. It was dissolved in 1539. The church of St Mark was built in the 13th century as the chapel of the hospital.The building lies in a Conservation Area.
More information : ST58407286 The Hospital of St Marks Bonhommes, or Gaunt's Hospital, was founded by Maurice de Gaunt pre 1229 for the poor, aged and sick, and administered by St Augustines until 1232, when it became independent. It was dissolved in 1539. The church of St Mark was built in the 13th century as the chapel of the hospital. Grade A (1-5)

The Church of St Mark is the only surviving part of the Hospital of St Mark, founded in 1220. The church was completed by 1270 in a cruciform shape with no aisles, and built of limestone ashlar, Pennant ashlar and rubble with a slate roof. The tower was completed in 1487, and takes the appearance of alternating stripes of Pennant and limestone facings. The chancel and aisle chapel were completed shortly afterwards, in 1500. The Poyntz chapel, after Sir Henry Poytnz, was constructed in 1523 and is an excellent example of Perpendicular Gothic style, bearing gargoyles, high Tudor arched windows, fan vaults and buttresses. The roof of the nave also dates to the early 16th century.

The interior exhibits an impressive reredos of circa 1500. Although some of the stained glass of the church dates to the early 15th century, much of it was taken from sales in the early 19th century. It is of Continental origin and considered of exceptional quality. Later, by 1889, J.L. Pearson rebuilt and restored the church.

Following the dissolution it was sold to the Mayor and Corporation of Bristol in 1541 for £1,000. For a short time it was used as a Huguenot chapel (1687-1722) until it became an official Corporation church. The church is thought to be the only one in the country that is privately owned and used for worship by a Local Authority. (6)

The Church of St Mark is a grade I listed building. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (7)

At the time of compiling this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 7 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (8)

According to English Heritage's corporate GIS the building lies in a Conservation Area. The National Grid Reference for the building is: ST58407286 (9)