Tower 0B

Allerdale
Bowness
Grid Ref : NY2120062200
Summary : Supposed site of a Roman tower - not located (part of the Roman frontier). It is probable that the Wall terminated at Bowness fort and that the Solway defences started there, in which case, assuming the normal configuration of towers to milefortlets, tower 0B would have been located approximately to Herd Hill at about NY 212 622. There is no evidence whatsoever on the ground of a tower here, though the situation overlooking the sea is excellent.
More information : There is a case for a Tower or Turret on Herd Hill, the North side of which has been eroded since Roman times (1a). It is probable that the Wall terminated at Bowness fort and that the Solway defences started there, in which case, assuming the normal configuration of towers to milefortlets, tower 0B would have been located approximately to Herd Hill at about NY 212 622. There is no evidence whatsoever on the ground of a tower here, though the situation overlooking the sea is excellent. (1)