Peel Gap Tower

Henshaw
Grid Ref : NY7533067480
Summary : The site of Peel Gap Tower. During the summer of 1987 a joint excavation by the National Trust and English Heritage along a section of Hadrian's Wall discovered the foundations of a Roman tower between turrets 39A and 39B. The foundations are located 345 metres west of turret 39A (at approx NY 75336748) in the lowest part of Peel Gap. The foundations, which abut the wall on the south side, lie one foot below the surface and in many ways resemble a turret. It is rectangular, 13ft east to west and 11ft 9ins north to south, about the same size as turret 39A, with walls 3ft thick. There is a blocked up doorway in the east side of the south wall and the foundations of a platform along the outside of the west wall which could have supported a ladder or a stairway. On the other hand, the tower is not as well built as the turrets nor is it recessed into the wall but joined on to it. This appears to suggest that it was built after the wall had been completed, though not long after, and although useless as an observation post because of its low lying situation, it would have filled the gap between 39A and 39B which is the longest gap between two turrets along the entire length of the wall. Perhaps its usefulness lay in providing access to the wall and shelter to patrols.
More information : During the summer of 1987 a joint excavation by the National Trust and English Heritage along a section of Hadrian's Wall discovered the foundations of a Roman tower between turrets 39A and 39B. The foundations are located 345m west of turret 39A (at approx NY 75336748) in the lowest part of Peel Gap. The foundations, which abut the wall on the south side, lie one foot below the surface and in many ways resemble a turret. It is rectangular, 13ft east to west and 11ft 9ins north to south, about the same size as turret 39A, with walls 3ft thick. There is a blocked up doorway in the east side of the south wall and the foundations of a platform along the outside of the west wall which could have supported a ladder or a stairway. On the other hand, the tower is not as well built as the turrets nor is it recessed into the wall but joined on to it. This appears to suggest that it was built after the wall had been completed, though not long after, and although useless as an observation post because of its low lying situation, it would have filled the gap between 39A and 39B which is the longest gap between two turrets along the entire length of the wall. Perhaps its usefulness lay in providing access to the wall and shelter to patrols. (1)

Extra turret excavated (2a and 2b) in 1988.
Surveyed. It is worth noting that the bottom of Peel Gap is not visible from either of the Turrets 39A or 39B, and that a tower here is therefore useful as an observation post. (2)

Scheduled (3)

The excavated stonework remains of the tower are visible on air photographs and have been mapped as part of the Hadrian's Wall National Mapping Project. (4)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (5)