Bristol Whitefriars

City of Bristol
Grid Ref : ST5852073025
Summary : Site of Carmelite friary, founded 1267 and dissolved 1538. Leland described this as the fairest friary in England, and added that it had an aisle and chapels within the church. William of Worcester visited the friary, and paced the length of the church as 45 paces by 25 paces wide. The tower was 200 feet high. Observations of redevelopment of the site in 1904 noted Medieval walling and several inhumations.
More information : ST58527302 The Carmelite Friary (White Friars) was founded c 1267 on the site later occupied by Colston Hall, and dissolved in 1538, when it was described as "a goodly house in building". Work in 1904 revealed the walls of the buildings and some medieval tiles. (1-3)

Founded outside of the town walls of Bristol. Although not well documented, sources indicate that the friary received a further grant of land in 1358. In the early 16th century the friary was said to have been prospering and was described by John Leland as "the fairest of all the houses of the friars of Bristol." Following the dissolution the site was bought by the City Corporation, and was acquired by Sir John Young in 1568, who erected "The Great House" on part of the site (ST 57 SE 278). (4)

The layour of the friary is not known, but it is likely that the friary church was located to the south west of the domestic structures, in the southern half of the site. Documentary sources suggest that the church was a fairly substantial structure with a tower topped with a spire. It had a nave and aisle, and at least one chapel by the 15th century. Excavations in the early 20th century prior to the construction of Colston House (ST 57 SE 656), uncovered some evidence for the firary church including fragments of medieval walling, floor tiles and several inhumations. Further disarticulated human remains were recovered during the archaeological monitoring of building works at No.2 Trenchard Street (ST 57 SE 657) in 1999. (5)

The site was not recommended for scheduling due to the considerable redevelopment of the site during the Post-Mediaeval period. (6)