The Castles

Allerdale
Aikton
Grid Ref : NY2830052540
Summary : Earthwork remains of a Medieval castle, a bailey and moat, the manorial seat of John de Morville, one of the assasins of Thomas Becket. It was destroyed by Robert Bruce and the Scots after the Battle of Bannockburn. There are 14th century additions. The site of the keep was very distinct, though it is not now traceable. It appears to have been surrounded on three sides by an outer wall, enclosing a bailey on the east side. A trial evaluation excavation was carried out in 1981.The castle is scheduled.
More information : (NY 28305254) Castle (GT) (site of) (1)

The castle at Downhall, the manorial seat of John de Morville, one of the assassins of St Thomas Becket, was destroyed by the Scots under Bruce, after Bannockburn. (2)

There are no traces of the walls, but the site of the square keep is very distinct (not now traceable). It appears to have been surrounded on three sides by an outer wall, enclosing a bailey on the east side. To the east the remains of the moat are strongly marked. Bulmer mentions a moated platform c100 yards square. He states that when the present buildings were erected in 1826, a portion of the drawbridge was found. (3)

Ferguson states that the Western ditch is now the hollow road leading to the Church. The farm buildings stand on the southern ditch, the east and north ditches are fresh and deep. The outer bailey has been enclosed by a ditch, which, to the north and east is perfect, but obliterated to the south and west. The ditch is 24 yards broad at the top, and has a scarp and counterscarp of about three yards. (4-5)

As described.
Published survey (25") revised. (6)

`The Castles', Downhall Farm. Comprehensive description of earthworks, history of investigation and account of trial excavation in 1981. The eastern D-shaped enclosure is probably a late 14th century addition to the main platform, thereby suggesting a terminus post quem for the latter. The area to the east of the later enclosure was occupied by at least one building, together with a series of soakaway pits which might have been for some minor industrial use. (7)

NY 284525 Down Hall moated site: scheduled. (8)