Church Of St John The Baptist And St Johns Gate

City of Bristol
Grid Ref : ST5875573168
Summary : The Church of St John the Baptist is known to have existed by 1174, although the current building dates largely from the mid-14th to late 15th centuries, constructed in Perpendicular Gothic style. It is the last survivor of four churches that sat astride the city gates. In this case the church sits above St Johns Gate, an arched gothic entrance to the city. Atop this entrance is the tower, with gothic arch windows a small spire dating to the late 14th century. The arched entrance has a portcullis slot and the whole building including the tower is crenellated. Small pedestrian arches either side of the entrance were added in 1828. The interior of the church is simple, with no aisles or clerestory, and 6 bays of tall arched windows. Most of the fixtures and fittings date to the 17th century. The church also has a crypt, built in two phases both within the 14th century. It is of rare rib-vaulted design and with its separate entrance also acted as a chapel for the Guild of the Holy Cross. It has decorative bosses and a richly decorated alabaster tomb chest to an unknown merchant and ten children within. The church was made redundant in 1984 and is currently administered by the Churches Conservation Trust.
More information : ST58757315 St John's Gate, rebuilt in the 14th century. Above the gate is the 14th century church of St John the Baptist. (1)

The Church of St John the Baptist is known to have existed by 1174, although the current building dates largely from the mid-14th to late 15th centuries. It is the last survivor of four churches that sat astride the city gates.

The church was constructed of rubble with limestone dressings and a limestone ashlar tower and spire and sits over the city wall and St John's Gate entrance. Atop this entrance is the tower, with gothic arch windows a small spire dating to the late 14th century. The arched entrance has a portcullis slot and the whole building including the tower is crenellated. Small pedestrian arches either side of the entrance were added in 1828. Also to the exterior is a conduit which has flowed since 1376 via a 13th century conduit from Brandon Hill. It has been in its present location since being moved in 1866.

The interior of the church is simple, with no aisles or clerestory, and 6 bays of tall arched windows. Walls are rendered, except the pillars of the arch windows which are left as bare stone. Most of the fixtures and fittings date to the 17th century. The church also has a crypt, built in two phases both within the 14th century. It is of rare rib-vaulted design and with its separate entrance also acted as a chapel for the Guild of the Holy Cross. It may have functioned semi-independently from the church above. It has decorative bosses and a richly decorated alabaster tomb chest to an unknown merchant and ten children within. It is broadly similar to the crypt at the Church of St Nicholas (UID 1008151).

The church was made redundant in 1984 and is currently administered by the Churches Conservation Trust. The church is open every Thursday, with the crypt accessible on the Bristol annual 'Doors Open Day'. (2)