Oxford

Oxford
Summary : Post Medieval Town
More information : (SP515065) Post Medieval Oxford
The Reformation, symbolised in Oxford by the martyrdom of Latimer, Ridley and Cranmer, brought major changes to the town. The abbeys and friaries, which had in part acted as a counterbalance to the university, were swept away and a new diocese of Oxford was created. However, the pace of life was quickening and there was steady expansion up to the civil war. Oxford was established as the royalist capital in 1642 and its medieval defences were superseded. The city was besieged and finally surrendered to the parliamentarians in 1646. Until the 18th century the city remained prosperous and its economy was geared to the university. However a canal was built linking Oxford with the industrial Midlands and in the 1770's various schemes were carried out in the city to improve conditions. Despite two outbreaks of cholera the town expanded in the 19th century and in 1844 the railway arrived, bringing new employment to the city, whose dependence on the university remained until the first world war.
In 1898 William Morris opened the Morris Garages and 13 years later established Morris Motors, at Cowley. This attracted further industry, notably the Pressed Steel Company in 1926 and led to further immigration and expansion of the city. (1)