East Lindsey
Tupholme
Grid Ref : TF1440068200
Summary : The monument includes the earthwork remains of a post-medieval country house and formal gardens, constructed on the site of Tupholme Abbey (TF 16 NW 3). Low earthwork banks immediately north of the standing refectory wall define a sub-rectangular area 18 metres by 13 metres internally. These earthworks are interpreted as representing the location of the claustral range and subsequently the position of the post-dissolution house, itself having utilised the standing remains of the eastern, western and southern ranges. In the south eastern part of the monastic site a series of interconnecting linear channels, partly water filled, define a rectilinear moated area approximately 45 metres by 20 metres with an entrance on the north west corner. These, in addition to large earthwork enclosures north and east of the claustral ranges, are interpreted as the remains of the formal gardens associated with the post-dissolution house. The house was demolished around the beginning of the 18th century. Scheduled.
More information : TF 144 682 (GCE). Post-Dissolution house and formal garden on the site of the former Premonstratensian abbey at Tupholme. Most of the surviving surveyable earthworks are associated with a major post- Dissolution house in a formal setting of closes, paddocks and gardens rather than with the former abbey. The foundations of two buildings are identifiable to the N and S of the up-standing abbey ruins, which re-used the monastic cloistral ranges and ?abbot's lodging respectively. These two buildings are set within a generally rectangular layout of courts, closes and water features, that lie in sympathy with them and measure 190m by up to 180m. It is at least possible that this area approximately perpetuates a distinction between inner and outer courts in the monastic layout.

The above description is summarised from a detailed RCHME 1:1000 scale survey conducted in January 1989, the results of which are held in the NMR under TF 16 NW 3. (1)

Elements of the Post-Medieval house and formal gardens described by authority 1 were transcribed at a scale of 1:10,000, as part of the RCHME: Lincolnshire NMP Project, including building foundations and garden water features. A polygonal shaped enclosure, 40m by 30m, defined by a broad ditch, at TF 1448 6816, is probably a garden water feature. It had previously been recorded in TF 16 NW 3 and described as a `homestead moat'. (Morph No. LI.554.2.2; LI.554.2.5; LI 554.3.1; LI.554.4.1)

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 data base. (2)