Caravan

North Somerset
Portishead
Grid Ref : ST4562076940
Summary : 1869 wreck of English barque which stranded in Walton Bay on her passage from Sombrero to Gloucester with guano. Constructed of wood in 1862, she was a sailing vessel.
More information : Stranded in wind conditions WNW force 12. (2)(3)

'THE LATE TERRIBLE GALES.

'WRECKS AND LOSS OF LIFE IN THE BRISTOL CHANNEL.

'Walton Bay. - Probably within the recollection of the oldest person living in the district the terrific violence of the gale has never been exceeded in its disastrous effects on the Somersetshire coast between Porthishead [sic] and Walton Bay and Clevedon. For miles the coast was strewed with wreckage, masts, spars &c. . .

'Farther on along the coast the debris that had been washed ashore during the gale led to the spot opposite which the splendid barque CARAVAN, 600 tons burden, had been driven on to the rocks in Walton Bay, and become a total wreck, her crew with difficulty escaping, and one poor fellow losing his life in the attempt to reach the shore. The CARAVAN, which belonged to Mr Alexander Smith, of Sunderland, was commanded by Captain Humphries, and had on board a valuable cargo of phosphate, the whole of which, valued, it is said, at nearly 3000l., together with the vessel, has been entirely lost. The CARAVAN had sought the well-known shelter of Walton Bay while waiting to take her cargo to Gloucester, but breaking away from her anchors she was driven on the rocks in a very dangerous spot and rapidly broke up. The gale was more furious than it had ever been known in Walton Bay, and old sailors admitted that they had seen nothing equal to it in violence in that comparatively sheltered spot. Seeing the fate of their vessel the crew set about taking measures for reaching the shore, and by means of a cask carried in by the waves a small line was conveyed to the rocks on the beach. Here it was willingly secured by the spectators who had assembled, and a stout warp having then been hauled ashore, the crew by means of this left the vessel and pulled themselves through the waves, Captain Humphries being the last to leave the ship. In this way, the crew and officer, eleven in number, were saved, with the exception of one poor fellow, who in pulling himself along the rope was suddenly forced away by the sea, and although he was washed onto the rocks near the shore, within a compariatively short distance of his comrades, another wave carried him out to sea, and after struggling a few moments he disappeared. The men were in a pitiable plight when they reached the shore, and together with the other seamen who had landed from their vessels they received the utmost kindness from the gentry and others in the neighbourhood.' (4)(5)

Source (5) continues with the names of their chief benefactors and concludes: 'The sailors, in a half-clad state, were received at the houses of some of these gentlemen, and after being made as comfortable as good food, rest, and clothing could make them, they left for Bristol in the evening . . . The captain felt his loss intensely, and he was heard to say that everything of value on board was lost.'

Crew: 11 (2)(3)(4)
Master: Humphries (4)