Swindon
Wanborough
Grid Ref : SU2165083400
Summary : Linear earthworks possibly medieval in date have been seen and mapped from aerial photographs. Sited northeast of Callas Hill, and between Wanborough and Home Farm. They are possibly the result of village shrinkage although what settlement they could have been associated with it is not clear. Due to the close proximity to Hall Place, a medieval mansion site recorded seperately as (SU 28 SW 19) it is possible they could be associated with this. Aerial photographs taken in May 1989 show that they can still be seen as slight earthworks in a small field.
More information : SU 216 833 (FCE) A rapid examination of air photography (1a) suggests the presence of possible shrunken village earthworks, of Early Medieval date or later, visible between Wanborough and Home Farm. (1)

Linear earthworks noted by authority (1) have been seen and mapped from aerial photographs. Sited northeast of Callas Hill, between Wanborough and Home Farm they are centred at SU 2165 8340. They are possibly medieval in date and the result of village shrinkage, although what settlement they could have been associated with it is not clear. Due to the close proximity to Hall Place, a medieval mansion site recorded seperately as (SU 28 SW 19) it is possible they could be associated with this. Aerial photographs taken in May 1989 show that they can still be seen as slight earthworks in a small field. (2-3)