ST MARYS CENTRE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CHURCH OF ST MARY ON THE HILL
DESCRIPTION + /

A parish church, now educational centre, of 14th century and circa 1500 date. It was restored 1861-2 by James Harrison and 1890-92 by J P Seddon and (without deconsecration) converted to an educational centre in the 1970s by the County Architect's Department for Cheshire County Council. Constructed from red sandstone, it comprises a three-stage tower, three-bay aisled nave continuous with the chancel and aisled chapels, north porch and two-storey south porch, now office. Since the Middle Ages the Church of St Mary was associated with Chester Castle and subsequently with the County Gaol.

+ / -