DESCRIPTION + /

Well-preserved earthwork remains of two enclosures, with a third nearby that is much less well preserved due to the effects of medieval and later ploughing. All are thought to be of Romano-British date on the evidence of their form, and because they overlie presumed prehistoric cultivation terraces (NT 82 NE 115), although there has ever been any excavation to support this. One contains no evidence for contemporary settlement at all, but has an entrance at the E end. The other has an entrance at the NE, contains up to 8 house platforms, with associated yards; there is some evidence for phasing. The third enclosure is probably broadly contemporary, but too little survives as an earthwork to be confident of its form or function. Scheduled.

+ / -