UPHOLLAND PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Ruins of a Benedictine Priory (1319-1536 AD), the last foundation of the order in the country, on the site of a chantry and collegiate chapel of 1307-10. Founded as a college of secular priests by Sir Robert de Holland circa 1307-10, it failed to live up to expectations. Sir Robert petitioned Walther, Bishop of Lichfield, to introduce Benedictine monks, and these were introduced in 1319. Dissolved 1536. The priory is thought to have occupied a large block of land to the South of the priory church and its extent is likely to have been defined by a permanent wall; further remains are likely to survive outside the Scheduled area. The ruins comprise the West wall of the dorter range on the East side of the cloister; the wall is circa 21m long with a row of 7 windows in the upper storey. Internally it is circa19m x 8m. L-shaped ruins of an unknown structure exist in Church Street, (seeSD 50 NW 21)

+ / -