GRANGE REDOUBT

DESCRIPTION + /

Infantry Redoubt, 1890, with innovative earthworks which influenced the design of late 19th century defence sites. Most of the earthworks are gone, but some structure remains. The design, the Twydall Profile, reflected the increase of infantry firepower from magazine rifles and machine guns, and the value of simple defensive earthworks had been demonstrated at the siege of Plevna in Bulgaria. This, and its sister redoubt at Fort Woodlands, were infantry redoubts at the northern end of the Chatham ring of forts. It was intended that concealed artillery would have been sited between the redoubts, with mobile artilery to the rear or in the flanks. The redoubts remained in active use in World War I.

+ / -