WEST ACRE PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Augustinian priory founded circa 1140-54 and dissolved in 1538. Several ruined buildings remain, and were largely built in the Norman period with alterations in the 14th century. Much of the plan was recovered in the 1920's. The church was cruciform, aisles being inserted in the nave in the 14th century. The claustral complex lies to the South, and consists of the chapter house, dorter, reredorter, refectory and cellarer's range. The infirmary lay to the East of the East range, and the kitchen to the South of the South range. A building of unknown function, but possibly a divorced guest house, lay across the river to the South. The fragmentary remains of the gatehouse, chapter house, domestic range, cloister, church and a barn still survive. Dependencies: Great Massingham, Weybourne, Custhorpe, Narford.

+ / -