WARREN KNOLL

DESCRIPTION + /

Medieval motte and possible bailey. A turf covered motte, situated at the South-West end of the ridge in the garden of the vicarage, having been heavily mutilated by the building of a summer house and store within it. The motte measures 3.2m high and 33.0m east-west by 28.0m north-south. No ditch is apparent. A small excavation showed that the mound had been surrounded by a ditch, 6.0m wide, with a flat bottom. The mound is almost certainly a motte. Slight traces off an encircling mound can be seen in the fields to the east and north and this may be the remains of an outer fortification, possibly a bailey. Scheduled.

+ / -