THE CHRISTENING STONE

DESCRIPTION + /

A medieval wayside cross known as the Christening Stone, which is situated 160 metres east of Doe Park. It includes the socket stone of a cross which is 0.75 metres by 0.9 metres and 0.4 metres high. The upper edge of which is chamfered and a benchmark is present on the north face. The centrally located socket is 0.3 metres by 0.2 metres and 0.14 metres deep. The cross, which is Listed Grade II, is in its original position at the side of a hollow way which marks the medieval route between Cotherstone and Romaldkirk and stands on undisturbed ground. The name of the cross comes from the past tradition of the symbolic christening of a calf as part of the May Day celebrations. Scheduled.

+ / -