ST NICHOLAS CHURCH

DESCRIPTION + /

St Nicholas Church founded in association with a Benedictine Priory by Herbert de Losinga, the Bishop of Norwich. It was built between 1101 and 1119. The church has a cruciform plan and is constructed of flint and ashlar dressings. The base of the tower dates to the early 12th century and the remainder was rebuilt in stages throughout the 13th century. The interior of the church was destroyed and the priory dissolved during Henry VIII's dissolution of the monasteries in 1539. The church was derelict throughout the 17th and 18th centuries. The north nave aisle was removed in 1705, but replaced in 1847 by J.H. Hakewill. The east end was rebuilt in 1813, again rebuilt and lengthened in 1862, and further restored in 1889. The church was heavily bomb damaged in 1942 during a German air raid, leaving only the external walls, most of which were by then 19th century. It was rebuilt between 1957 and 1960 by Stephen Dykes Bower and reconsecrated in 1961.

+ / -